CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D87497

Ms. Donna Segro
Tommy Hilfiger
Pepe Jeans USA, Inc.
35 Henry St.
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of leather overalls from China.

Dear Ms. Segro:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Safari City Overall is a men’s bib and brace overall consisting of leather with textile fabric patch pockets, and a portion of the bib made of textile fabric. The garment is lined with a man-made fiber fabric. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the leather.

The applicable subheading for the Safari City Overall will be 4203.10.4085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Men’s and boys’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division